Does evo all lose programming if unplugged? - Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

Does evo all lose programming if unplugged?

0 votes
Installed evo all with autopage remote start, i already had a remote start installed but replaced it, i took out evo all for about a week i don't know if i have to reprogram it or if something is lose, remote start will work but next day it will start a shut off in about 5sec, i will relearn the tach and it will work again. Will wire to wire just for tach help? Can i check if evo all is putting out tach signal?
asked 3 weeks ago in Honda by julio pelayo (770 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes you can check the evo to see if it is outputting tach.

 

With a multimeter probe the tach wire on the evo, you should see a voltage drop when starting the vehicle.

OR

TEST ONE: http://fortin.ca/en/products/accessories/test-one/
answered 3 weeks ago by Derek (111,630 points)
selected 3 weeks ago by julio pelayo
Should i update evo all to latest version? Guide i used shows ground while running connected new guide doesn't , its in dotted line. If i update evo do i need to disconnect the gwr wire? Also will tach wire work w2w in data mode? Remote starter is set to tach data mode should I change it to tach mode? 2013 civic
you should not need to update the evo.
Thank you for your reply
+1 vote
If reprogramming tach on your autopage fix, the issue, the autopage is losing tach programming when it's disconnected. You should contact autopage.
answered 3 weeks ago by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (24,560 points)
...